Where To Buy Contact Options
phone icon
Have questions, call us?
1-800-DETECTS
Talk to an Expert
mobile menu icon mobile menu close icon

Industrial Scientific Corporation Privacy Statement

Effective Date: July 8, 2020, Version 6.0

Data Privacy Contact: privacy@indsci.com

TRUSTe

1.0   What This Policy Covers

Your privacy is important to us, and so is being transparent about how we collect, use, and share information about you. This policy intends to help you understand:

  • 1.1   What information we collect about you. — Section 2.0
  • 1.2   How we use the information we collect. — Section 3.0
  • 1.3   What happens if you do not provide us with the information we request or ask that we stop processing your information. — Section 4.0
  • 1.4   How we share information we collect. — Section 5.0
  • 1.5   How we store and secure the information we collect. — Section 6.0
  • 1.6   How to access and control your information. — Section 7.0
  • 1.7   How we transfer information we collect internationally. — Section 8.0
  • 1.8   Privacy Shield notice. — Section 9.0
  • 1.9   Other important privacy information. — Section 10.0

This Privacy Policy covers the information we collect about you when you use our products or services, or otherwise interact with us (e.g., attending our events), unless a different policy is displayed. This privacy statement describes how Industrial Scientific Corporation and its subsidiaries—including, but not limited to, Predictive Solutions Corporation (collectively, "Industrial Scientific")—collect and use the personal information you provide. Industrial Scientific is headquartered at 1 Life Way, Pittsburgh, PA 15205 in the United States. We offer a wide range of products, including our iNet, SafetyNet, and SmartWork platforms, Industrial Scientific gas monitors, and connected-device products. We refer to all of these products, together with our other services and websites, as "Services" in this policy.    

This policy also explains your choices about how we use your information. Your choices include objecting to certain uses of your information and accessing and updating certain information about you. If you disagree with this policy, do not access or use our Services or interact with any other aspect of our business.

When we provide the Services under contract with an organization (e.g., your employer), that organization controls the information processed by the Services. For more information, please see Notice to End Users below. 

If you are a resident of the State of California in the United States of America and your personal information is governed by the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), please see our CCPA Privacy Notice for more information on how we handle your personal data.

If you are a resident of Brazil and your personal information is governed by the Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais (LGPD), please see our LGPD Privacy Notice for more information on how we handle your personal data.

2.0   What Information We Collect About You

We collect information about you when you provide it to us, when you use our Services, and when other sources provide it to us, as further described below.  

2.1   INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US

We collect information about you when you input it into the Services or otherwise directly provide it to us.

2.1.1   Account and profile information: We collect information about you when you register for an account, create or modify your profile, set preferences, sign-up, or make purchases through the Services. For example, you provide your contact information and, in some cases, billing information when you register for the Services. You also have the option of adding a display name, profile photo, job title, and other details to your profile information to be displayed in our Services. We keep track of your preferences when you select settings within the Services.

2.1.2   Content you provide through our products: The Services include the Industrial Scientific products you use, in which we collect and store content that you post, send, receive, and share. This content includes any information about you that you or your employer may choose to include (e.g., files and links uploaded to the Services). Examples of content we collect and store include:

  • Contact information, such as name, email address, mailing address, phone number, or company name.
  • Unique identifiers, such as user name, account number, password, and employee ID.
  • Birthdate for recordable safety incidents.
  • Any feedback you provide to us.

Content also includes the files and links you upload to the Services.

2.1.3   Content you provide through our websites: The Services also include websites owned or operated by us. We collect other content that you submit to these websites, including social media or social networking websites operated by us. For example, you provide content to us when you provide feedback or when you participate in any interactive features, surveys, contests, promotions, sweepstakes, activities, or events.

2.1.4   Information you provide through our support channels: The Services also include our customer support, in which you may choose to submit information regarding a problem you are experiencing with a Service. Whether you designate yourself as a technical contact, open a support ticket, speak to one of our representatives directly, or otherwise engage with our support team, you will be asked to provide contact information, a summary of the problem you are experiencing, and any other documentation, screenshots, or information that would be helpful in resolving the issue.

2.1.5   Payment information: We collect payment and billing information when you register for certain paid Services. For example, we ask you to designate a billing representative, including name and contact information, upon registration. You might also provide payment information, such as payment card details, which we collect via secure payment processing services.

2.2   INFORMATION WE COLLECT AUTOMATICALLY WHEN YOU USE THE SERVICES

We collect information about you when you use our Services, including browsing our websites and taking certain actions within the Services.

2.2.1   Your use of the Services: We keep track of certain information about you when you visit and interact with any of our Services. This information includes the features you use; the links you click on; the type, size, and filenames of attachments you upload to the Services; frequently used search terms; and how you interact with others on the Services. We also collect information about the teams and people you work with to provide Services that may improve safety within your work environment.

2.2.2   Device and connection information: We collect information about your computer, phone, tablet, or other devices you use to access the Services. This device information includes your connection type and settings when you install, access, update, or use our Services. We also collect information through your device about your operating system, browser type, IP address, URLs of referring or exit pages, device identifiers, and crash data. We use your IP address or country preference to approximate your location to provide a better Service experience. How much of this information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Services.

2.2.3   Location information: When you download and use our mobile applications, we may use GPS technology (or other similar technology) to determine your current location and your device location for safety purposes. If you do not want us to use your location for the purposes set forth above, you should turn off the location services for the mobile application located in your account settings, in your mobile phone settings, or within the mobile application.

2.2.4   Mobile device information: We also may send you push notifications from time to time to update you about events. If you no longer wish to receive these communications, you may turn them off at the device level. To ensure you receive proper notifications, we collect certain information about your device, such as operating system and user identification information. We use mobile analytics software to better understand the functionality of our mobile software on your phone. This software may record information such as how often you use the application, the events that occur within the application, aggregated usage, performance data, and where the application was downloaded from.

2.2.5   Cookies and other tracking technologies: Industrial Scientific and our third-party partners, such as our advertising and analytics partners, use cookies and other tracking technologies (e.g., web beacons, device identifiers, and pixels) to provide functionality and recognize you across different Services and devices. If you wish to opt out of interest-based advertising, click here. If located in the European Union, click here.

2.3   INFORMATION WE RECEIVE FROM OTHER SOURCES

We receive information about you from other Service users, third-party services, our related companies, and our business and channel partners.    

2.3.1   Other users of the Services: Other users of our Services may provide information about you when they submit content through the Services. For example, you may be mentioned in a SafetyNet observation opened by someone else. We also receive your email address from other Service users (e.g., your employer) when they provide it to invite you to the Service. Similarly, an administrator may provide your contact information when they designate you as the billing or technical contact on your company's account. 

2.3.2   Other services you link to your account: We receive information about you when you or your administrator integrate or link a third-party service with our Services. For example, if you create an account or log in to the Services using your company’s single sign-on product, we receive your name and email address to authenticate you.

2.3.3   Fortive companies: We receive information about you from companies that are owned or operated by our parent company, Fortive, per their terms and policies. For example, Industrial Scientific rents Fluke instruments and Fluke is a Fortive operating company.

2.3.4   Industrial Scientific partners: We work with a global network of partners who provide consulting, implementation, training, and other services around our products. Some of these partners also help us market and promote our products, generate leads, and resell our products. We receive information from these partners, such as billing information, billing and technical contact information, company name, what Industrial Scientific products you have purchased or may be interested in, evaluation information you have provided, what events you have attended, and what country you are in. 

2.3.5   Other partners: We receive information about you and your activities on and off the Services from third-party partners, such as advertising and market research partners who provide us with information about your interest in and engagement with our Services and advertisements. 

 

3.0   How We Use Information We Collect

How we use the information we collect depends in part on which Services you use, how you use them, and any preferences you have communicated to us. Below are the specific purposes for which we use the information we collect about you.

3.1.1   To provide the Services and personalize your experience: We use information about you to provide the Services to you, including processing transactions with you, authenticating you when you log in, providing customer support, and operating and maintaining the Services. For example, we use the name and picture you provide in your account to identify you to other Service users. Our Services also include tailored features that personalize your experience, enhance your productivity, and improve your ability to collaborate effectively with others. When you use multiple Services, we combine information about you and your activities to provide an integrated experience. For example, we allow you to find information from one Service when searching from another or we present relevant product information as you travel across our websites.  

3.1.2   For research and development: We are always looking for ways to make our Services smarter, faster, secure, integrated, and useful. We use collective learnings about how people use our Services and feedback provided directly to us to troubleshoot and identify trends, usage, activity patterns, and areas for integration and improvement of the Services. We also test and analyze certain new features with some users before rolling the feature out to all users. 

3.1.3   To communicate with you about the Services: We use your contact information to send transactional communications via email and within the Services, including confirming your purchases; reminding you of subscription expirations; responding to your comments, questions, and requests; providing customer support; and sending you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and administrative messages. We provide tailored communications based on your activity and interactions with us. We also send you communications as you onboard onto a particular Service to help you become more proficient in using that Service. These communications are part of the Services and, in most cases, you cannot opt out of them. If an opt-out is available, you will find it within the communication itself or in your account settings. 

3.1.4   To market, promote and drive engagement with the Services: We use your contact information and information about how you use the Services to send promotional communications that may be of specific interest to you, through email, Industrial Scientific ads on other companies' websites and applications, and ads on platforms such as Facebook and Google. These communications are intended to drive engagement and maximize what you get out of the Services, including information about new features, survey requests, newsletters, and events we think may be of interest to you. We also communicate with you about new product offers, promotions, and contests. You can control whether you receive these communications as described below under "opt out of communications."

3.1.5   Customer support: We use your information to resolve technical issues you encounter, respond to your requests for assistance, analyze crash information, and repair and improve the Services.

3.1.6   For safety and security: We use information about you and your use of the Service to verify accounts and activity, monitor suspicious or fraudulent activity, and identify violations of Service policies. 

3.1.7   To protect our legitimate business interests and legal rights: When required by law or when we believe it is necessary to protect our legal rights, interests, and the interests of others, we use information about you in connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory functions, audit functions, and disclosures in connection with the acquisition, merger, or sale of a business. 

3.1.8   With your consent: We use information about you when you have given us consent to do so for a specific purpose not listed above. For example, we may publish testimonials or featured customer stories to promote the Services with your permission.

3.1.9   Legal bases for processing (for EEA users): If you are an individual in the European Economic Area (EEA), we collect and process information about you only where we have legal bases for doing so under applicable EU laws. The legal bases depend on the Services you use and how you use them. This means we collect and use your information only when:

  • We need it to provide you the Services, including operating the Services, offering customer support and personalized features, and protecting the safety and security of the Services;
  • It is necessary for the performance of a contract with you for the provision of our Services or to take steps at your request before entering into such contract;
  • We must comply with our legal obligations, such as keeping records and accounts or carrying out identity checks and other verifications prescribed by law;
  • It satisfies a legitimate interest (which is not overridden by your data protection interests), such as for researching and developing, marketing and promoting the Services, and protecting our legal rights and interests; or
  • You give us consent to do so for a specific purpose, such as sending you promotional communications related to our Services.

If you have consented to our use of information about you for a specific purpose, you have the right to change your mind at any time, but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place. When we use your information because we or a third party (e.g., your employer) have a legitimate interest to do so, you have the right to object to that use. In some cases, however, this may mean no longer using the Services. 

 

4.0   What Happens If You Do Not Provide Us With the Information We Request or Ask That We Stop Processing Your Information?

When we need to collect personal data to enter into or perform a contract and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to enter into or perform that contract, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

When you use our Services—such as our mobile applications, tools, and devices—you may be asked to provide certain information. When you do not do so, and that Service or certain features of that Service require this information, the Service or certain features of the Service will no longer function.

4.1   Do we make automated decisions concerning you?

Our services use an automated decision-making system to identify potentially hazardous conditions in the environment in relation to the identity and location information of a data subject.

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing—including profiling—that has legal consequences for you or similarly significant effects. Although we are confident the technology works, we understand that not everyone is comfortable with decisions being left entirely up to machines. If you have any questions about our identity checking system, please contact us using the details at the end of this Privacy Statement.

4.2   Do we use cookies to collect personal data about you?

Cookies and other tracking technologies (e.g., web beacons) are used to enhance your experience by allowing us to tailor content based on your interests and distinguish you from other users of our Services.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your device. A cookie can contain information, such as a user ID or preferences, that we use to personalize content, track the pages you've visited, or save your password so you do not have to reenter it each time you visit our website or use our Services.

We use the following types of cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies or other tracking mechanisms necessary to make our Services function as intended. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to use a shopping cart.
  • Analytical and performance cookies. These cookies allow us to recognize and count our visitors and see how visitors move around our Services. This helps us improve the way our Services work (e.g., ensuring users easily find what they are looking for).
  • Functionality cookies. These cookies enable us to personalize our content for you, greet you by name, and remember your preferences (e.g., your choice of language or region). They may also be used to recognize you when you return to our Services.
  • Third-party and marketing cookies. We may allow third parties to place cookies on your device for advertising and analytics purposes. For more information about these cookies, please see above.

As required by law, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our Services. You will be presented with a choice of cookies for which we need to ask for your consent and a description of what functions these cookies perform. If you agree to cookies, we will place a cookie on your device. If you change your mind, simply delete the cookies on your device (please see: https://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/) and you will be asked again if you consent to our use of cookies when you next visit our Services.

You can also adjust your browser settings to receive a message every time a cookie is installed on your computer or to prevent their installation altogether. Although rejection of cookies will not interfere with your ability to interact with most of our Services, you will need to accept cookies if you choose to access portions of our Services that require registration or login. Certain other functions or services might be unavailable to you if you reject cookies altogether (e.g., remembering your choice of language on a website).

 

4.3   What about marketing?

We would like to be able to contact you from time to time about our new products, services, and promotional offers, when we have your permission or are otherwise permitted by law to do so.

 

5.0   How We Share Information We Collect

We make safety and equipment management tools, and we want them to work well for you. This means sharing information through the Services and with certain third parties. We share information we collect about you in the ways discussed below, including in connection with possible business transfers, but we are not in the business of selling information about you to advertisers or other third parties.

5.1   SHARING WITH OTHER SERVICE USERS 

When you use the Services, we share certain information about you with other Service users.

5.1.1   For collaboration: You can create content that may contain information about you, and grant permission to others to see, share, edit, copy, and download that content based on settings you or your administrator select.  Some of the collaboration features of the Services display some or all of your profile information to other Service users when you share or interact with specific content.

5.1.2   Managed accounts and administrators: If you register or access the Services using an email address with a domain that is owned by your employer or organization, and such organization wishes to establish an account or site, certain information about you—including your name, profile picture, contact info, content, and past use of your account—may become accessible to that organization’s administrator and other Service users sharing the same domain. If you are an administrator for a particular site or group of users within the Services, we may share your contact information with current or past Service users to facilitate Service-related requests.  

5.2   SHARING WITH THIRD PARTIES

We share information with third parties that help us operate, provide, improve, integrate, customize, support, and market our Services.

5.2.1   Service providers: We work with third-party service providers that provide us with website and application development, hosting, maintenance, backup, storage, virtual infrastructure, payment processing, analysis, and other services, and they may need to access or use information about you. If a service provider needs to access information about you to perform services on our behalf, they do so under close instruction from us, including policies and procedures designed to protect your information.

5.2.2   Industrial Scientific partners: We work with third parties that provide consulting, sales, and technical services to deliver and implement customer solutions around the Services. We may share your information with these third parties in connection with their services to assist with billing and collections, provide localized support, and offer customizations. We may also share information with these third parties when you have agreed to that sharing.

5.2.3   Third-party apps: You, your administrator, or other Service users may choose to add new functionality or change the behavior of the Services by installing third-party apps within the Services. Doing so may give third-party apps access to your account and information about you, such as your name, email address, and any content you choose to use in connection with those apps. Third-party app policies and procedures are not controlled by us, and this privacy policy does not cover how third-party apps use your information. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of third parties before connecting to or using their services to learn more about their privacy and information handling practices. If you object to information about you being shared with these third parties, please uninstall the app.

5.2.4   Links to third-party sites: The Services may include links that direct you to other websites or services whose privacy practices may differ from ours. If you submit information to any of those third-party sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies, not this one. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

5.2.5   Social media widgets: The Services may include links that direct you to other websites or services whose privacy practices may differ from ours. Your use of and any information you submit to any of those third-party sites is governed by their privacy policies, not this one. 

5.2.6   Third-party widgets: Some of our Services contain widgets and social media features, such as the Twitter "tweet" button. These widgets and features collect your IP address and which webpage you are visiting, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Widgets and social media features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Services. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

5.2.7   With your consent: We share information about you with third parties when you give us consent to do so. For example, we often display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our public websites. With your consent, we may post your name alongside the testimonial. 

5.2.8   Compliance with enforcement requests and applicable laws: Enforcement of Our Rights: In exceptional circumstances, we may share information about you with a third party if we believe that sharing is reasonably necessary to (i) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request, including to meet national security requirements; (ii) enforce our agreements, policies and terms of service; (iii) protect the security or integrity of our products and services; (iv) protect Industrial Scientific, our customers, or the public from harm or illegal activities; or (v) respond to an emergency which we believe requires us to disclose information to assist in preventing the death or serious bodily injury of any person.

5.3   SHARING WITH AFFILIATED COMPANIES

We share information we collect with affiliated companies and, in some cases, with prospective affiliates. Affiliated companies are companies owned or operated by us. The protections of this privacy policy apply to the information we share in these circumstances.

5.3.1   Fortive companies: We share information we have about you with other Fortive corporate affiliates to operate, improve products and services, and offer other Fortive affiliated services to you. This includes the companies listed here.

5.3.2   Business transfers: We may share or transfer information we collect under this privacy policy in connection with any merger, sale, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company. You will be notified via email or through a prominent notice on the Services if a transaction takes place.

 

6.0  How We Store and Secure Information We Collect

6.1   INFORMATION STORAGE AND SECURITY

We use data hosting service providers in the United States to host the information we collect, and we use technical measures to secure your data.

Although we implement safeguards designed to protect your information, no security system is impenetrable. Because of the inherent nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that data—during transmission through the Internet, while stored on our systems, or otherwise in our care—is safe from intrusion by others.

If you use our docking station Services, responsibility for securing storage and access to the information you put into the Services rests with you and not Industrial Scientific. We strongly recommend that docking station server users configure SSL to prevent interception of data transmitted over networks and restrict access to databases and other storage points.

6.2   HOW LONG WE KEEP INFORMATION

How long we keep information we collect about you depends on the type of information, as described in further detail below. After such time, we will either delete your information or, if this is not possible (e.g., the information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your information and isolate it from further use until deletion is possible.  

6.2.1   Account information: We retain your account information for as long as your account is active and a reasonable period thereafter in case you decide to re-activate the Services. We also retain some of your information to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, support business operations, and continue to develop and improve our Services. When we retain information for Service improvement and development, we take steps to eliminate information that directly identifies you. We only use said information to uncover collective insights about the use of our Services, not to specifically analyze personal characteristics about you.  

6.2.2   Information you share on the Services: If your account is deactivated or disabled, some of your information and the content you have provided will remain to allow your team members or other users to make full use of the Services. For example, we continue to display the messages you sent to the users that received them and the content you provided. 

6.2.3   Managed accounts: If the Services are made available to you through an organization (e.g., your employer), we retain your information as long as required by the administrator of your account. For more information, see "Managed accounts and administrators" above.

6.2.4   Marketing information: If you have elected to receive marketing emails from us, we retain information about your marketing preferences for a reasonable period from the date you last expressed interest in our Services, such as when you last opened an email from us or ceased using your Industrial Scientific account. We retain information derived from cookies and other tracking technologies for a reasonable period from the date such information was created.  

 

7.0   How To Access and Control Your Information

By law, you have a number of rights when it comes to your personal data, and we have summarized these below. Further information and advice about your rights can be obtained from the data protection regulator in your country. When the Services are administered for you by an administrator (see "Notice to end users" below), you may need to contact your administrator to assist with your requests first. For all other requests, you may contact us as provided in the “Contact Us” section to request assistance.

7.1.1   The right to be informed: You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent, and easily understandable information about how we use your information and your rights. This is why we are providing you with the information in this Privacy Statement.

7.1.2   The right of access: You have the right to obtain access to your information (if we are processing it), and certain other information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Statement). This is so you are aware and can check that we are using your information following data protection laws.

7.1.3   The right to rectification: You are entitled to have your information corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

7.1.4   The right to erasure: This is also known as “the right to be forgotten” and, in simple terms, it enables you to request the deletion or removal of your information where there is no compelling reason for us to keep it. This is not a general right to erasure—there are exceptions.

7.1.5   The right to restrict processing: You have the right to “block” or suppress further use of your information. When processing is restricted, we can still store your information, but may not use it further. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their information to be “blocked” to ensure the restriction is respected in the future.

7.1.6   The right to data portability: You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services. For example, if you decide to switch to a new provider, you are permitted to move, copy, or transfer your information between our IT systems and theirs safely and securely, without affecting its usability.

7.1.7   The right to object to processing: You have the right to object to certain types of processing, including processing based on our legitimate interests and processing for direct marketing (i.e., if you no longer want to be contacted with potential opportunities).

7.1.8   The right to lodge a complaint: You have the right to lodge a complaint about the way we handle or process your personal data with your national data protection regulator.

7.1.9   The right to withdraw consent:  If you have given your consent to anything we do with your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. This includes your right to withdraw consent to us using your data for marketing purposes. If you do so, it does not mean that anything we have done with your data with your consent up to that point is unlawful. 

You may be able to opt out of receiving personalized advertisements from other companies who are members of the Network Advertising Initiative or who subscribe to the Digital Advertising Alliance's Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising. For more information about this practice and to understand your options, please visit: http://www.aboutads.info/, http://optout.networkadvertising.org/, and http://www.youronlinechoices.eu

7.1.10   Send "do not track" signals: Some browsers have incorporated "do not track" (DNT) features that can send a signal to the websites you visit indicating you do not wish to be tracked. Because there is not yet a common understanding of how to interpret the DNT signal, our Services do not currently respond to browser DNT signals. You can use the range of other tools we provide to control data collection and use, including the ability to opt out of receiving marketing from us as described above.

7.1.11   Data portability: Data portability is the ability to obtain some of your information in a format you can move from one service provider to another (e.g., when you transfer your mobile phone number to another carrier).  Depending on the context, this applies to some of your information, but not all of it. Should you request it, we will provide you with an electronic file of your basic account information and the information you created in the spaces under your sole control.

 

8.0   How We Transfer Information We Collect Internationally

8.1   INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect global information and primarily store that information in the United States. We transfer, process, and store your information outside of your country of residence to wherever we or our third-party service providers operate to provide you the Services. Whenever we transfer your information, we take steps to protect it. 

8.1.1   International transfers within the Fortive Companies: To facilitate our global operations, we transfer information to the United States and allow access to that information from countries in which Fortive owns or operates companies for the purposes described in this policy. These countries may not have equivalent privacy and data protection laws to many of the countries in which our customers and users are based. When we share information about you within and among Fortive corporate affiliates, we rely on the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework to safeguard the transfer of information we collect from the European Economic Area. Please see our Privacy Shield notice below for more information, or contact us as provided below.

8.1.2   International transfers to third parties: Some of the third parties described in this privacy policy, which provide services to us under contract, are based in other countries that may not have equivalent privacy and data protection laws to the country in which you reside. When we share customer information in the European Economic Area, we make use of the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework or other appropriate legal mechanisms to safeguard the transfer. Please see our Privacy Shield Notice below.  

 

9.0   Privacy Shield Notice

[Industrial Scientific Corporation is aware of the European Court of Justice’s July 16, 2020 ruling invalidating the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. While awaiting new guidance from international data protection authorities, ISC will continue to follow the principles underlying the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and monitor compliance changes in the countries in which we serve customers.]

Industrial Scientific Corporation and its U.S. subsidiaries (Predictive Solutions Corporation) comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework (Privacy Shield) as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and the United Kingdom to the United States in reliance on Privacy Shield. Industrial Scientific Corporation has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles for such information. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy statement and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program and to view our certification, please visit http://www.privacyshield.gov.

In the context of onward transfers, we maintain responsibility for the processing of personal information we receive under the Privacy Shield and transfer to third-party agents acting on our behalf. We assume liability under the Privacy Shield principles if the third-party agent processes such personal information in a manner that is inconsistent with the Principles, unless we prove that we were not responsible for the event giving rise to the damages.

We encourage you to contact us as provided below should you have a Privacy Shield-related (or general privacy-related) complaint. If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our third-party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request. Through this third-party dispute resolution provider, we have also committed to cooperating and complying with the information and advice provided by an informal panel of data protection authorities in the European Economic Area (as applicable) concerning unresolved complaints (as further described in the Privacy Shield Principles). You may also contact your local data protection authority within the European Economic Area (as applicable) for unresolved complaints.  

Under certain conditions that are more fully described on the Privacy Shield website, including when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted, you may invoke binding arbitration.  

We are subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC).

 

10.0   Other Important Privacy Information

10.1   NOTICE TO END USERS

Many of our products are intended for use by organizations. When the Services are made available to you through an organization (e.g., your employer), that organization is the administrator of the Services and is responsible for the accounts or Service sites over which it has control. If this is the case, please direct your data privacy questions to your administrator, as your use of the Services is subject to that organization's policies. We are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of an administrator's organization, which may differ from this policy. 

Administrators can:

  • Require you to reset your account password.
  • Restrict, suspend, or terminate your access to the Services.
  • Access information in and about your account.
  • Access or retain information stored as part of your account.
  • Install or uninstall third-party apps or other integrations.

In some cases, administrators can also:

  • Restrict, suspend, or terminate your account access.
  • Change the email address associated with your account.
  • Change your information, including profile information.
  • Restrict your ability to edit, modify, or delete information.

Even if the Services are not currently administered to you by an organization, if you use an email address provided by an organization (e.g., a work email address) to access the Services, then the owner of the domain associated with your email address (e.g., your employer) may assert administrative control over your account and use of the Services. Once an administrator asserts control over your account or use of the Services, you will no longer be able to change the email address associated with your account without administrator approval.

Please contact your organization or refer to your administrator’s organizational policies for more information.

10.2   OUR POLICY TOWARD CHILDREN

The Services are not directed to individuals under the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16. If we become aware that a child under the age of 16 has provided us with personal information, we will take steps to delete such information. If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal information, please contact our support services.

10.3   CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide more prominent notice by adding a notice on the Services homepages or login screens, or by sending you an email notification. We encourage you to review our privacy policy whenever you use the Services to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy.

If you disagree with any changes to this privacy policy, you will need to stop using the Services and deactivate your account(s), as outlined above.

10.4   CONTACT US

If you have questions on the processing of your personal data, would like to exercise any of your rights, or are unhappy with how we have handled your information, please direct your inquiry to the Data Privacy Office at Industrial Scientific Corporation, which we have appointed the responsibility of facilitating such inquiries. The details of the data protection officers that we have appointed can be found here.