LGPD Privacy Notice - Industrial Scientific Corporation

Effective Date: Version 1.0, December 15, 2020

 

1.0   WHAT THIS POLICY COVERS

We are Industrial Scientific of 1 Life Way, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States, 15205 (“Industrial Scientific”) and can be reached at privacy@indsci.com and +1 412-788-4353.

We provide a wide range of products, including but not limited to our iNet, SAFER Systems, SafetyNet and SmartWork platforms and Industrial Scientific gas monitor and connected-device products to customers. We refer to all of these products, together with our other services and websites as "Services" in this policy.

We use your information as further explained in this Privacy Notice. We are the “controller[s]” of the information you provide to us.

Our website links to other websites, which will have their own privacy notices and terms. This notice is intended to help you understand:

Section 2.0 - What information we collect about you

Section 3.0 - How we use information we collect

Section 4.0 - What happens if you do not provide us with the information we request or ask that we stop processing your information

Section 5.0 - How we share information we collect

Section 6.0 - How we store and secure information we collect

Section 7.0 - What legal basis do we have for using your personal data?

Section 8.0 - Do we make automated decisions about you?

Section 9.0 - What rights do you have in relation to the personal data we hold on you?

Section 10.0 - How will we handle a request to exercise your rights?

Section 11.0 - How can you contact us?

 

2.0 WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We collect information about you when you provide it to us, when you use our Services, and when other sources provide it to us, as further described below. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or the secure servers of our service providers in the United States.

2.1 INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US

We collect information about you when you input it into the Services or otherwise provide it directly to us.

2.1.1 Account and Profile Information: We collect information about you when you register for an account, create or modify your profile, set preferences, sign-up for or make purchases through the Services. For example, you provide your contact information and, in some cases, billing information when you register for the Services. You also have the option of adding a display name, profile photo, job title, and other details to your profile information to be displayed in our Services. We keep track of your preferences when you select settings within the Services.

2.1.2 Content you provide through our products: The Services include the Industrial Scientific products you use, where we collect and store content that you post, send, receive and share. This content includes any information about you that you or your employer may choose to include (e.g. files and links uploaded to the Services). Examples of content we collect, and store include:

  1. Contact Information such as name, email address, mailing address, phone number, company name;
  2. Unique Identifiers such as user name, account number, password and employee I.D.;
  3. Birth date for recordable safety incidents;
  4. Any feedback you provide to us.

2.1.3 Content you provide through our websites: The Services also include our websites owned or operated by us. We collect other content that you submit to these websites, which include social media or social networking websites operated by us. For example, you provide content to us when you provide feedback or when you participate in any interactive features, surveys, contests, promotions, sweepstakes, activities or events.

2.1.4 Information you provide through our support channels: The Services also include our customer support, where you may choose to submit information regarding a problem you are experiencing with a Service. Whether you designate yourself as a technical contact, open a support ticket, speak to one of our representatives directly or otherwise engage with our support team, you will be asked to provide contact information, a summary of the problem you are experiencing, and any other documentation, screenshots or information that would be helpful in resolving the issue.

2.1.5 Payment Information: We collect certain payment and billing information when you register for certain paid Services. For example, we ask you to designate a billing representative, including name and contact information, upon registration. You might also provide payment information, such as payment card details, which we collect via secure payment processing services.

2.2 INFORMATION WE COLLECT AUTOMATICALLY WHEN YOU USE THE SERVICES

We collect information about you when you use our Services, including browsing our websites and taking certain actions within the Services.

2.2.1 Your use of the Services: We keep track of certain information about you when you visit and interact with any of our Services. This information includes the features you use; the links you click on; the type, size and filenames of attachments you upload to the Services; frequently used search terms; and how you interact with others on the Services. We also collect information about the teams and people you work with to provide Services that may improve safety within your work environment.

2.2.2 Device and Connection Information: We collect information about your computer, phone, tablet, or other devices you use to access the Services. This device information includes your connection type and settings when you install, access, update, or use our Services. We also collect information through your device about your operating system, browser type, IP address, URLs of referring/exit pages, device identifiers, and crash data. We use your IP address and/or country preference in order to approximate your location to provide you with a better Service experience. How much of this information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Services.

2.2.3 Location information: When you download and use our mobile applications, we may use GPS technology (or other similar technology) to determine your current location in order to determine your device location for safety purposes. If you do not want us to use your location for the purposes set forth above, you should turn off the location services for the mobile application located in your account settings or in your mobile phone settings and/or within the mobile application.

2.2.4 Mobile device information: We also may send you push notifications from time-to-time in order to update you about events. If you no longer wish to receive these types of communications, you may turn them off at the device level. To ensure you receive proper notifications, we collect certain information about your device such as operating system and user identification information. We use mobile analytics software to allow us to better understand the functionality of our Mobile Software on your phone. This software may record information such as how often you use the application, the events that occur within the application, aggregated usage, performance data, and where the application was downloaded from.

2.2.5 Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies: Industrial Scientific and our third-party partners, such as our advertising and analytics partners, use cookies and other tracking technologies (e.g., web beacons, device identifiers and pixels) to provide functionality and to recognize you across different Services and devices. If you wish to opt out of interest-based advertising, click here.

2.3 INFORMATION WE RECEIVE FROM OTHER SOURCES

We receive information about you from other Service users, from third-party services, from our related companies, and from our business and channel partners.

2.3.1 Other users of the Services: Other users of our Services may provide information about you when they submit content through the Services. For example, you may be mentioned in a SafetyNet observation opened by someone else. We also receive your email address from other Service users (such as your employer) when they provide it in order to invite you to the Services. Similarly, an administrator may provide your contact information when they designate you as the billing or technical contact on your company's account.

2.3.2 Other services you link to your account: We receive information about you when you or your administrator integrate or link a third-party service with our Services. For example, if you create an account or log into the Services using your company’s single sign-on product, we receive your name and email address to authenticate you.

2.3.3 Fortive Companies: We receive information about you from companies that are owned or operated by our parent company, Fortive, in accordance with their terms and policies. We may use your information jointly with our affiliated operating companies worldwide and Fortive Corporation, our parent company, located at 6920 Seaway Boulevard; Everett, Washington, 98203; USA. For example, Industrial Scientific rents Fluke instruments and Fluke is a Fortive operating company.

2.3.4 Industrial Scientific Partners: We work with a global network of partners who provide consulting, implementation, training and other services around our products. Some of these partners also help us to market and promote our products, generate leads for us, and resell our products. We receive information from these partners, such as billing information, billing and technical contact information, company name, what Industrial Scientific products you have purchased or may be interested in, evaluation information you have provided, what events you have attended, and what country you are in.

2.3.5 Other Partners: We receive information about you and your activities on and off the Services from third-party partners, such as advertising and market research partners who provide us with information about your interest in and engagement with, our Services and online advertisements.

 

3.0 HOW WE USE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

It is routine for us to collect, process and store Personal Information about you over the course of your relationship with us. How we use the information we collect depends in part on which Services you use, how you use them, and any preferences you have communicated to us. Personal Information means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. It does not include deidentified or aggregate information, or public information lawfully available from governmental records.

3.1 INFORMATION COLLECTED

3.1.1 To provide the Services and personalize your experience: We use information about you to provide the Services to you, including to process transactions with you, authenticate you when you log in, provide customer support, and operate and maintain the Services. For example, we use the name and picture you provide in your account to identify you to other Service users. Our Services also include tailored features that personalize your experience, enhance your productivity, and improve your ability to collaborate effectively with others. Where you use multiple Services, we combine information about you and your activities to provide an integrated experience, such as to allow you to find information from one Service while searching from another or to present relevant product information as you travel across our websites.

3.1.2 For research and development: We are always looking for ways to make our Services smarter, faster, secure, integrated, and useful to you. We use collective learnings about how people use our Services and feedback provided directly to us to troubleshoot and to identify trends, usage, activity patterns and areas for integration and improvement of the Services. We also test and analyze certain new features with some users before rolling the feature out to all users.

3.1.3 To communicate with you about the Services: We use your contact information to send transactional communications via email and within the Services, including confirming your purchases, reminding you of subscription expirations, responding to your comments, questions and requests, providing customer support, and sending you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and administrative messages. We provide tailored communications based on your activity and interactions with us. We also send you communications as you onboard to a particular Service to help you become more proficient in using that Service. These communications are part of the Services and in most cases, you cannot opt out of them. If an opt out is available, you will find that option within the communication itself or in your account settings.

3.1.4 To market, promote and drive engagement with the Services: We use your contact information and information about how you use the Services to send promotional communications that may be of specific interest to you, including by email and by displaying Industrial Scientific ads on other companies' websites and applications, as well as on platforms like Facebook and Google. These communications are aimed at driving engagement and maximizing what you get out of the Services, including information about new features, survey requests, newsletters, and events we think may be of interest to you. We also communicate with you about new product offers, promotions and contests. You can control whether you receive these communications as described below under "Opt-out of communications."

3.1.5 Customer support: We use your information to resolve technical issues you encounter, to respond to your requests for assistance, to analyze crash information, and to repair and improve the Services.

3.1.6 For safety and security: We use information about you and your Service use to verify accounts and activity, to monitor suspicious or fraudulent activity and to identify violations of Service policies.

3.1.7 To protect our legitimate business interests and legal rights: Where required by law or where we believe it is necessary to protect our legal rights, interests and the interests of others, we use information about you in connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory, and audit functions, and disclosures in connection with the acquisition, merger or sale of a business.

3.1.8 Audio or video footage collected using CCTV cameras: Where we have cameras on our premises, your image and movements may be recorded, only if you visit one of our premises that uses this technology to verify your identity or for other fraud and/or crime prevention.

3.1.9 With your consent: We use information about you where you have given us consent to do so for a specific purpose not listed above. For example, we may publish testimonials or featured customer stories to promote the Services, with your permission.

3.1.10 Use of Personal Information: The following chart describes the categories of Personal Information we may have collected about you in the past twelve (12) months and, for each category, where and why we collected it, and the categories of entities with which we shared or sold the Personal Information, if any.

Category of Personal Information (PI)

Sources from which PI was collected

Purpose of collection

Categories of entities with whom PI was shared

Categories of entities to whom PI was sold

Account and Profile Information

  • Directly from you;
  • From your employer;
  • From an agent/ third party acting on your behalf, such as a distributor, one of our affiliated operating companies, or a data provider who collected information from you directly or indirectly;
  • To provide the Services and personalize your experience
  • For research and development
  • To communicate with you about the Services
  • To market, promote and drive engagement with the Services
  • Customer support
  • For safety and security
  • To protect our legitimate business interests and legal rights
  • Professional advisers, including accountancy and legal firms, in order to provide us with advice;
  • Service providers, including to provide and support our data management, analytics, security, and storage systems;
  • Group companies, for business and operational purposes; and
  • Transaction (merger and acquisition) partners, including to facilitate the diligence, negotiation, and completion phases of transactions contemplated by us, our parent company, or affiliated operating companies.

In the past 12 months, we have not sold your Personal Information to any other entity; and we do not and will not sell Personal Information to third parties.

Content you provide through our products

  • Directly from you
  • To provide the Services and personalize your experience
  • For research and development
  • To communicate with you about the Services
  • To market, promote and drive engagement with the Services
  • Customer support
  • For safety and security
  • To protect our legitimate business interests and legal rights
  • Professional advisers, including accountancy and legal firms, in order to provide us with advice;
  • Service providers, including to provide and support our data management, analytics, security, and storage systems;
  • Group companies, for business and operational purposes; and
  • Transaction (merger and acquisition) partners, including to facilitate the diligence, negotiation, and completion phases of transactions contemplated by us, our parent company, or affiliated operating companies.

In the past 12 months, we have not sold your Personal Information to any other entity; and we do not and will not sell Personal Information to third parties.

Content you provide through our websites

  • Directly from you
  • To provide the Services and personalize your experience
  • For research and development
  • To communicate with you about the Services
  • To market, promote and drive engagement with the Services
  • Customer support
  • For safety and security
  • To protect our legitimate business interests and legal rights
  • With your consent
  • Professional advisers, including accountancy and legal firms, in order to provide us with advice;
  • Service providers, including to provide and support our data management, analytics, security, and storage systems;
  • Group companies, for business and operational purposes; and
  • Transaction (merger and acquisition) partners, including to facilitate the diligence, negotiation, and completion phases of transactions contemplated by us, our parent company, or affiliated operating companies.

In the past 12 months, we have not sold your Personal Information to any other entity; and we do not and will not sell Personal Information to third parties.

Information you provide through our support channels

  • Directly from you;
  • From your employer;
  • From an agent/ third party acting on your behalf, such as a distributor, one of our affiliated operating companies, a lead referral service, or a data provider who collected information from you directly or indirectly;
  • Through publicly available sources; or
  • From the use of our CCTV cameras. Where we have cameras on our premises, your image and movements may be recorded.
  • To provide the Services and personalize your experience
  • For research and development
  • To communicate with you about the Services
  • Customer support
  • For safety and security
  • To protect our legitimate business interests and legal rights
  • Professional advisers, including accountancy and legal firms, in order to provide us with advice;
  • Service providers, including to provide and support our data management, analytics, security, and storage systems

In the past 12 months, we have not sold your Personal Information to any other entity; and we do not and will not sell Personal Information to third parties.

Payment Information

  • Directly from you;
  • From your employer;
  • From an agent/ third party acting on your behalf, such as a distributor, one of our affiliated operating companies, a lead referral service, or a data provider who collected information from you directly or indirectly;
  • Through publicly available sources; or
  • From the use of our CCTV cameras. Where we have cameras on our premises, your image and movements may be recorded.
  • To provide the Services and personalize your experience
  • Customer support
  • For safety and security
  • To protect our legitimate business interests and legal rights
  • Professional advisers, including accountancy and legal firms, in order to provide us with advice;
  • Service providers, including to provide and support our data management, analytics, security, and storage systems;
  • Group companies, for business and operational purposes; and
  • Transaction (merger and acquisition) partners, including to facilitate the diligence, negotiation, and completion phases of transactions contemplated by us, our parent company, or affiliated operating companies.

In the past 12 months, we have not sold your Personal Information to any other entity; and we do not and will not sell Personal Information to third parties.

Your use of the Services

  • Directly from you;
  • From your employer;
  • From an agent/ third party acting on your behalf, such as a distributor, one of our affiliated operating companies, or a data provider who collected information from you directly or indirectly
  • To provide the Services and personalize your experience
  • For research and development
  • To communicate with you about the Services
  • To market, promote and drive engagement with the Services
  • Customer support
  • For safety and security
  • To protect our legitimate business interests and legal rights
  • Professional advisers, including accountancy and legal firms, in order to provide us with advice;
  • Service providers, including to provide and support our data management, analytics, security, and storage systems;
  • Group companies, for business and operational purposes; and
  • Transaction (merger and acquisition) partners, including to facilitate the diligence, negotiation, and completion phases of transactions contemplated by us, our parent company, or affiliated operating companies.

In the past 12 months, we have not sold your Personal Information to any other entity; and we do not and will not sell Personal Information to third parties.

Device and Connection Information

  • Directly from you;
  • From your employer;
  • From an agent/third party acting on your behalf, such as a distributor, one of our affiliated operating companies, or a data provider who collected information from you directly or indirectly;
  • Through publicly available sources
  • To provide the Services and personalize your experience
  • For research and development
  • To communicate with you about the Services
  • Customer support
  • For safety and security
  • To protect our legitimate business interests and legal rights
  • Service providers, including to provide and support our data management, analytics, security, and storage systems;
  • Group companies, for business and operational purposes

In the past 12 months, we have not sold your Personal Information to any other entity; and we do not and will not sell Personal Information to third parties.

Location information

  • Directly from you;
  • From your employer;
  • From an agent/ third party acting on your behalf, such as a distributor, one of our affiliated operating companies, or a data provider who collected information from you directly or indirectly
  • To provide the Services and personalize your experience
  • For research and development
  • To communicate with you about the Services
  • Customer support
  • For safety and security
  • To protect our legitimate business interests and legal rights
  • Service providers, including to provide and support our data management, analytics, security, and storage systems;
  • Group companies, for business and operational purposes

In the past 12 months, we have not sold your Personal Information to any other entity; and we do not and will not sell Personal Information to third parties.

Mobile device information

  • Directly from you;
  • From your employer;
  • From an agent/ third party acting on your behalf, such as a distributor, one of our affiliated operating companies, or a data provider who collected information from you directly or indirectly
  • To provide the Services and personalize your experience
  • For research and development
  • To communicate with you about the Services
  • Customer support
  • For safety and security
  • To protect our legitimate business interests and legal rights
  • Service providers, including to provide and support our data management, analytics, security, and storage systems;
  • Group companies, for business and operational purposes

In the past 12 months, we have not sold your Personal Information to any other entity; and we do not and will not sell Personal Information to third parties.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

  • Directly from you;
  • From your employer;
  • From an agent/third party acting on your behalf, such as a distributor, one of our affiliated operating companies, a lead referral service, or a data provider who collected information from you directly or indirectly;
  • To provide the Services and personalize your experience
  • For research and development
  • To communicate with you about the Services
  • To market, promote and drive engagement with the Services
  • Customer support
  • For safety and security
  • To protect our legitimate business interests and legal rights
  • With your consent
  • Service providers, including to provide and support our data management, analytics, security, and storage systems;
  • Group companies, for business and operational purposes

In the past 12 months, we have not sold your Personal Information to any other entity; and we do not and will not sell Personal Information to third parties.

Audio or video footage collected using CCTV cameras (only if you visit one of our premises that uses this technology)

  • From the use of our CCTV cameras. Where we have cameras on our premises, your image and movements may be recorded.
  • To verify your identity or for other fraud and/or crime prevention
  • For safety and security
  • To protect our legitimate business interests and legal rights
  • Professional advisers, including accountancy and legal firms, in order to provide us with advice;
  • Service providers, including to provide and support our data management, analytics, security, and storage systems

In the past 12 months, we have not sold your Personal Information to any other entity; and we do not and will not sell Personal Information to third parties.

Information we receive from other sources

  • Directly from you;
  • From your employer;
  • From an agent/ third party acting on your behalf, such as a

distributor, one of our affiliated operating companies, a lead referral service, or a data provider who collected information from you directly or indirectly;

  • Through publicly available sources
  • To provide the Services and personalize your experience
  • For research and development
  • To communicate with you about the Services
  • To market, promote and drive engagement with the Services
  • Customer support
  • For safety and security
  • To protect our legitimate business interests and legal rights
  • With your consent
  • Professional advisers, including accountancy and legal firms, in order to provide us with advice;
  • Service providers, including to provide and support our data management, analytics, security, and storage systems;
  • Group companies, for business and operational purposes; and
  • Transaction (merger and acquisition) partners, including to facilitate the diligence, negotiation, and completion phases of transactions contemplated by us, our parent company, or affiliated operating companies.

In the past 12 months, we have not sold your Personal Information to any other entity; and we do not and will not sell Personal Information to third parties.

We will not use your information for any other purposes unless we are required to do so by law.

 

4.0 What happens if you do not provide us with the information we reqeust or ask that we stop processing your information?

Where we need to collect personal data in order to enter into or perform a contract and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to enter into or perform that contract, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

When you use our Services, for instance our mobile applications, tools and devices, you may be asked to provide certain information. Where you do not do so, and that Service, or certain features of the Service, requires this information, the Service or certain features of the Service will no longer function.

4.1 DO WE USE COOKIES TO COLLECT PERSONAL DATA ON YOU?

4.1.1 Cookies and other tracking technologies (such as web beacons) are used to enhance your experience by allowing us to tailor our content based on your interests and distinguish you from other users of our Services.

4.1.2 A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your device. A cookie can contain information, such as a user ID or preferences, which we use to personalize content, track the pages you've visited or to save your password, so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit our website or use our Services.

4.1.3 We use the following types of cookies:

  1. Strictly Necessary Cookies. These are cookies or other tracking mechanisms necessary to make our Services function as intended. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to use a shopping cart.
  2. Analytical/Performance Cookies. They allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Services. This helps us to improve the way our Services work, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  3. Functionality Cookies. These cookies enable us to personalize our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region). They may also be used to recognize you when you return to our Services.
  4. Third-Party and Marketing Cookies: We may allow third parties to place cookies on your device for advertising and analytics purposes. For more information about these cookies, please see above.

4.1.4 Where required by law, we will ask you for your consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our Services. You will be presented with a choice of cookies for which we need to ask for your consent and a description of what function these cookies perform. If you agree to cookies, we will place a cookie on your device. If you change your mind, simply delete the cookies on your device (please see: https://www.allaboutcookies.org/managecookies/) and you will be asked again if you agree or disagree with our use of cookies when you next visit our Services.

4.1.5 You can also adjust your browser settings to receive a message every time a cookie is installed on your computer or to prevent their installation altogether. Although rejection of cookies will not interfere with your ability to interact with most of our Services, you will need to accept cookies if you choose to areas access portions of our Services that require registration or login. Certain other functions and/or services might be unavailable to you if you reject cookies altogether (such as remembering your choice of language on a website).

4.2 WHAT ABOUT MARKETING?

4.2.1 We would like to be able to contact you from time to time about our new similar products and services and promotional offers, where we have your permission or are otherwise permitted by applicable law to do so.

4.2.2 We endeavor in good faith to adhere to self-regulatory advertising principles, such as the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Principles. If you are interested in learning more about and/or opting out of online behavioral advertising, sometimes called interest-based advertising, we encourage you to visit one of the advertising industry-developed opt-out pages, such as www.youradchoices.com or aboutads.info. Please note that while we provide these links for your convenience, we do not have access to, or control over, these third parties’ use of cookies or other tracking technologies.

4.3 DO WE RESPOND TO “DO NOT TRACK” SIGNALS?

4.3.1 Some browsers have incorporated "Do Not Track" (DNT) features that can send a signal to the websites you visit indicating you do not wish to be tracked. Because there is not yet a common understanding of how to interpret the DNT signal, our Services do not currently respond to browser DNT signals. You can use the range of other tools we provide to control data collection and use, including the ability to opt out of receiving marketing from us as described above.

5.0 HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We make safety and equipment management tools, and we want them to work well for you. This means sharing information through the Services and with certain third parties. We share information we collect about you in the ways discussed below, including in connection with possible business transfers, but we are not in the business of selling information about you to advertisers or other third parties.

5.1 SHARING WITH OTHER SERVICE USERS

When you use the Services, we share certain information about you with other Service users.

5.1.1 For collaboration: You can create content, which may contain information about you, and grant permission to others to see, share, edit, copy and download that content based on settings you or your administrator (if applicable) select. Some of the collaboration features of the Services display some or all of your profile information to other Service users when you share or interact with specific content.

5.1.2 Managed accounts and administrators: If you register or access the Services using an email address with a domain that is owned by your employer or organization, and such organization wishes to establish an account or site, certain information about you including your name, profile picture, contact info, content and past use of your account may become accessible to that organization’s administrator and other Service users sharing the same domain. If you are an administrator for a particular site or group of users within the Services, we may share your contact information with current or past Service users, for the purpose of facilitating Service-related requests.

5.2 SHARING WITH THIRD PARTIES

We share information with third parties that help us operate, provide, improve, integrate, customize, support and market our Services. The third parties with whom we share your Personal Information are bound to comply with similar and equally stringent undertakings of privacy and confidentiality.

5.2.1 Service Providers: We work with third-party service providers to provide website and application development, hosting, communications, maintenance, backup, storage, virtual infrastructure, payment processing, analysis and other services for us, which may require them to access or use information about you. If a service provider needs to access information about you to perform services on our behalf, they do so under close instruction from us, including policies and procedures designed to protect your information.

5.2.2 Industrial Scientific Partners: We work with third parties who provide consulting, sales, and technical services to deliver and implement customer solutions around the Services. We may share your information with these third parties in connection with their services, such as to assist with billing and collections and to provide localized support, and to provide customizations. We may also share information with these third parties where you have agreed to that sharing.

5.2.3 Third Party Apps: You, your administrator or other Service users may choose to add new functionality or change the behavior of the Services by installing third party apps within the Services. Doing so may give third-party apps access to your account and information about you like your name and email address, and any content you choose to use in connection with those apps. Third-party app policies and procedures are not controlled by us, and this privacy policy does not cover how third-party apps use your information. We encourage you to review the privacy notices of third parties before connecting to or using their applications or services to learn more about their privacy and information handling practices. If you object to information about you being shared with these third parties, please uninstall the app.

5.2.4 Links to Third-Party Sites: The Services may include links that direct you to other websites or services whose privacy practices may differ from ours. If you submit information to any of those third-party sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies, not this one. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

5.2.5 Social Media Widgets: The Services may include links that direct you to other websites or services whose privacy practices may differ from ours. Your use of and any information you submit to any of those third-party sites is governed by their privacy policies, not this one.

5.2.6 Third-Party Widgets: Some of our Services contain widgets and social media features, such as the Twitter "tweet" button. These widgets and features collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on the Services, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Widgets and social media features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Services. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

5.2.7 With your consent: We share information about you with third parties when you give us consent to do so. For example, we often display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our public websites. With your consent, we may post your name alongside the testimonial.

5.2.8 Compliance with Enforcement Requests and Applicable Laws; Enforcement of Our Rights: In exceptional circumstances, we may share information about you with a third party if we believe that sharing is reasonably necessary to (a) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, including to meet national security requirements, (b) enforce our agreements, policies and terms of service, (c) protect the security or integrity of our products and services, (d) protect Industrial Scientific, our customers or the public from harm or illegal activities, or (e) respond to an emergency which we believe in good faith requires us to disclose information to assist in preventing the death or serious bodily injury of any person.

5.3 SHARING WITH AFFILIATED COMPANIES

We share information we collect with affiliated companies and, in some cases, with prospective affiliates. Affiliated companies are companies owned or operated by us. The protections of this privacy policy apply to the information we share in these circumstances.

5.3.1 Fortive companies: We share information we have about you with other Fortive corporate affiliates in order to operate and improve products and services and to offer other Fortive affiliated services to you. This includes companies listed here.

5.3.2 Business Transfers: We may share or transfer information we collect under this privacy policy in connection with any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on the Services if a transaction takes place, as well as any choices you may have regarding your information.

These third parties comply with similar and equally stringent undertakings of privacy and confidentiality.

 

6.0 HOW WE STORE AND SECURE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

6.1 INFORMATION STORAGE AND SECURITY

We use data hosting service providers in the United States to host the information we collect, and we use technical measures to secure your data.

While we implement safeguards designed to protect your information, no security system is impenetrable and due to the inherent nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that data, during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our systems or otherwise in our care, is absolutely safe from intrusion by others.

We implement and maintain reasonable security appropriate to the nature of the personal information that we collect, use, retain, transfer or otherwise process. Our reasonable security program is implemented and maintained in accordance with applicable law and relevant standards as outlined in the report issued by the California Attorney General in February 2016, available at: https://oag.ca.gov/sites/all/files/agweb/pdfs/dbr/2016-data-breach-report.pdf.

Specifically, among other safeguards, our reasonable security program implements and maintains all 20 of the Center for Internet Security’s Critical Security Controls for Effective Cyber Defense identified in Appendix A of the California Attorney General Report. As noted in that report, “there is no perfect security,” and reasonable security is a process that involves risk management rather than risk elimination. While we are committed to developing, implementing, maintaining, monitoring and updating a reasonable information security program, no such program can be perfect; in other words, all risk cannot reasonably be eliminated. Data security incidents and breaches can occur due to vulnerabilities, criminal exploits or other factors that cannot reasonably be prevented. Accordingly, while our reasonable security program is designed to manage data security risks and thus help prevent data security incidents and breaches, it cannot be assumed that the occurrence of any given incident or breach results from our failure to implement and maintain reasonable security.

If you use our docking station server Services, responsibility for securing storage and access to the information you put into the Services rests with you and not Industrial Scientific. We strongly recommend that docking station server users configure Transport Layer Security (TLS/SSL) to prevent interception of data transmitted over networks and to restrict access to the databases and other storage points used.

6.2 HOW LONG WE KEEP INFORMATION

How long we keep information we collect about you depends on the type of information, as described in further detail below. After such time, we will either delete or anonymize your information or, if this is not possible (for example, because the information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your information and isolate it from any further use until deletion is possible.

6.2.1 Account information: We retain your account information for as long as your account is active and a reasonable period thereafter in case you decide to re-activate the Services. We also retain some of your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, to enforce our agreements, to support business operations, and to continue to develop and improve our Services. Where we retain information for Service improvement and development, we take steps to eliminate information that directly identifies you, and we only use the information to uncover collective insights about the use of our Services, not to specifically analyze personal characteristics about you.

6.2.2 Information you share on the Services: If your account is deactivated or disabled, some of your information and the content you have provided will remain in order to allow your team members or other users to make full use of the Services. For example, we continue to display messages you sent to the users that received them and continue to display content you provided.

6.2.3 Managed accounts: If the Services are made available to you through an organization (e.g., your employer), we retain your information as long as required by the administrator of your account. For more information, see "Managed accounts and administrators" above.

6.2.4 Marketing information: If you have elected to receive marketing emails from us, we retain information about your marketing preferences for a reasonable period of time from the date you last expressed interest in our Services, such as when you last opened an email from us or ceased using your Industrial Scientific account. We retain information derived from cookies and other tracking technologies for a reasonable period of time from the date such information was created.

 

7.0 What legal basis do we have for using your personal data?

The legal bases depend on the Services you use and how you use them. This means we collect and use your information only where:

  • We need it to provide you the Services, including to operate the Services, provide customer support and personalized features and to protect the safety and security of the Services;
  • Where this is necessary for the performance of a contract with you for the provision of our Services or to take steps at your request prior to entering into such contract;
  • To comply with our legal obligations, for example to keep records and accounts, or to carry out identity checks and other verifications prescribed by law;
  • It satisfies a legitimate interest (which is not overridden by your data protection interests), such as for research and development, to market and promote the Services and to protect our legal rights and interests; or
  • You give us consent to do so for a specific purpose, for instance to send you promotional communications related to our Services.

If you have consented to our use of information about you for a specific purpose, you have the right to change your mind at any time, but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place.  Where we are using your information because we or a third party (e.g. your employer) have a legitimate interest to do so, you have the right to object to that use though, in some cases, this may mean no longer using the Services. 

 

8.0 Do we make automated decisions about you?

Our services use an automated decision-making system to identify potentially hazardous conditions in the environment in connection with identity and location information of a data subject.

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which has legal consequences for you or similarly significant effects. While we’re confident that the technology works, we understand that not everyone is comfortable with decisions being left entirely up to machines. If you have any questions about our identity checking system, please contact us on using the details at the end of this Privacy Statement.

 

9.0 What rights do you have in relation to the personal data we hold on you?

By law, you have a number of rights when it comes to your personal data. Further information and advice about your rights can be obtained from the National Authority of Data Protection (ANPD).

Rights

What does this mean?

1.       The right to be informed

You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your information and your rights. This is why we’re providing you with the information in this Privacy Notice.

2.       The right of access

You have the right to obtain access to your information (if we’re processing it), and certain other information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Notice).

This is so you’re aware and can check that we’re using your information in accordance with data protection law.

3.       The right to rectification

You are entitled to have your information corrected if it’s inaccurate, not up to date or incomplete.

4.       The right to erasure

In simple terms, enables you to request the deletion of excessive or unnecessary or incorrectly processed data or deletion of data that has been processed with your consent. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions.

5.       The right to block processing

You have rights to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your information. When processing is blocked, we can still store your information, but we will stop using temporarily. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their information to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in future.

6.       The right to data portability

You have rights to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services. For example, if you decide to switch to a new provider, this enables you to move, copy or transfer your information easily between our IT systems and theirs safely and securely, without affecting its usability.

7.       The right to oppose to processing

You have the right to oppose to processing of your data if you believe it has not been processed in compliance with the LGPD. This is different from withdrawing consent as includes processing based on our legitimate interests.

8.       The right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint about the way we handle or process your personal data with the National Authority of Data Protection (ANPD) or Consumer Protection Unit (PROCON).

9.       The right to withdraw consent

If you have given your consent for processing of personal data, it can be withdrawn at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that anything we have done with your personal data with your consent up to that point is unlawful). This includes your right to withdraw consent to us using your personal data for marketing purposes.

10.   The right to request anonymization

You have the right to request your data to be anonymised by technical means. You may do this, for example, if your data is part of a market study. 

11.   The right to request information of third party public and private entities with whom we have shared data

You have the right to request information of the public and private entities with whom we have shared your personal data and the purpose for which we have shared it, for example with processors we have listed in this notice. 

To exercise any of the rights above, or to ask a question, contact us using the details set out at the end of this Privacy Notice.

 

10.0 How will we handle a request to exercise your rights?

For requests for access or deletion, we will first acknowledge receipt of your request within 10 days of receipt of your request. We provide a substantive response to your request as soon as we can, generally within 45 days from when we receive your request, although we may be allowed to take longer to process your request in certain jurisdictions or under certain circumstances. If we expect your request is going to take us longer than normal to fulfil, we’ll let you know.

We usually act on requests and provide information free of charge, but we may charge a reasonable fee to cover our administrative costs of providing the information in certain situations.

In some cases, the law may allow us to refuse to act on certain requests. When this is the case, we will endeavor to provide you with an explanation as to why.

 

11.0 How can you contact us?

We are committed to ensuring that our communications are accessible to people with disabilities. To make accessibility-related requests or report barriers, please contact our support services.

If you have questions on the processing of your personal data, would like to exercise any of your rights, or are unhappy with how we’ve handled your information, please direct your inquiry to the Data Privacy Office at Industrial Scientific Corporation, which we have appointed to be responsible for facilitating such inquiries. The details of the LGPD commissioner that we have appointed can be found here.